Loading...
Join     myCart   addDesktop addFavorite
products navigation  
Home   |   About us   |    Products   |   Main Market   |   Contact us    Login 
    Service Contact
  Email: sales@fiberer.com 
  Skype: contact Fibererfiberer_market3
  Tel: +86-755-8619-2858
  : +86-755-8621-1558
      
Polarization Maintaining(PM) Optical Switch
Name:

PM Mechanical Switch (2x2)

Class:
Polarization Maintaining(PM)
Type:
PM Mechanical Switch (2x2)
 
 
Polarization Maintaining(PM) Optical Switch Specification

Fiberer - Company  Profile-2010
Features Applications
  • Unmatched Low Cost
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Channel Isolation
  • Highly Stable and Reliable
  • Epoxy-Free Optical Path
  • Latching or Non-Latching
  • Optical Signal Routing
  • Network Test Systems
  • Instrumentation
 

Fiberer PMS Series switch connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output fiber. This is achieved using a patent pending opto-mechanical proprietary configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. At the same time, the polarization state of the signal is preserved.

Performance Specifications

Parameter Specification

Operating Wavelength (nm)

1310±40
1550±40

Insertion Loss (dB)

0.8(Typ.), 1.2(Max.)

Wavelength Dependent Loss (WDL) (dB)

<0.20

Extinction Ratio (dB)

> 18 (typ 20)
Repeatibility(dB)
±0.02
Channel Cross Talk (dB)
>60

Return Loss (dB)

>55

Switching Speed (ms)

<10

Operating Voltage (V)

4.5 ~ 5.5

Power Handling (mW)
500
Durability (cycles)
10 Million (Min.)

Operating Temperature (°C)

0 ~ +70

Fiber Type
Panda PM fiber

Dimensions (LxWxH) (mm)

29x15x10

 

 

Electrical Pin Configuration:

Optical Path
Port1~ Port3 and Port2 ~ Port4
Port1~ Port4 and Port ~ Port3
Electric Drive
Non-Latching
Pin1
Pin10
Latching
Pin10
Pin6
Pin1
Pin5
V+
GND
V+
GND
Sensor Status
Non Latching and Latching
Pin2-3, Pin8-9 Close
Pin2-3, Pin8-9 Open
Pin3-4, Pin7-8 Open
Pin3-4, Pin7-8 Close

Specifications may change without notice

 

 

Dimensions

 

Ordering Information

PMS

Option

Operating  Wavelength

Port

Grade

Pigtail Style

Fiber Length

In/Out Connector

L= Latching

N=Non- Latching

15=1510~1610nm
13=1260~1360nm

 


 

0202=2x2

P=P Grade

1=Bare Fiber
2 =900um Jacket

1=1m
2=2m

0=None
1=FC/APC
2=FC/PC
3=SC/APC
4=SC/PC
5=ST
6=LC

** If you are agent / OEM / middle trade, please copy the specification into word document from our website ,then send it to your clients.

If not vote,please vote,thanks!
What do you think of fiberer?
Price is good and competitive.
Price need to be lower.
Order is convenient on website.
Order is slow and not convenient on website.
Fiberer is trusty.
I need to know more from profile.

  
Print   |    Add in favorite

Polarization Maintaining(PM) Optical Switch

PM Circulator,PM Optical Coupler/Splitter,PM isolator,FBG sensor

sales@fiberer.com
Professional Fiber Optic Technology
Fiberer Global Tech Ltd. Copyright 2007-2016 All