Single Mode Tree/Star Couplers
Features Applications

Low Excess Loss
High Return Loss
Various Coupling Ratio
Compact Size

Long-haul Telecommunications
CATV Systems & Fiberoptic Sensors
LAN System

Spec and Parameter
Parameter Value
Operating Wavelength (nm)
980,1310,1480 or 1550nm
Fiber Type
Corning Singlemode SMF-28 or Flexcore
Fiber Pigtail Length (m)
1M or Customer Request.
Operating Temperature (oC)
-40oC~+85oC
Storage Temperature (oC)
-40oC~+85oC
Port Configuration
1x4 to 32x32
Single Mode Standard Tree/Star Couplers
Parameter Single Mode Standard Tree/Star Couplers
Configuration Type
1x3
1x8(8x8)
1x16(16x16)
1x32(32x32
Max. Insertion Loss (dB)
6.9
10.5
14
17.5
Uniformity (Max.) (dB)
0.9
1.30
1.8
2.50
Operating Wavelength (nm)
131020nm or 155020nm
Single Mode Single Window Tree/Star Couplers
Parameter Single Mode Single Window Tree/Star Couplers
Configuration Type
1x4(4x4)
1x8(8x8)
1x16(16x16)
1x32(32x32
Max. Insertion Loss (dB)
7.2
10.8
14.5
18
Uniformity (Max.) (dB)
1.2
1.80
2.4
3
Operating Wavelength (nm)
131040nm or 155040nm
Single Mode Dual Window Tree/Star Couplers
Parameter Single Mode Dual Window Tree/Star Couplers
Configuration Type
1x4(4x4)
1x8(8x8)
1x16(16x16)
1x32(32x32
Max. Insertion Loss (dB)
7.6(7.2)**
11.5(10.8)**
15.5(14.5)**
19.5(18.5)**
Uniformity (Max.) (dB)
1.7(1.4)**
2.6(2.1)**
3.5(2.8)**
4.3(3.5)**
Operating Wavelength (nm)
1310/155040nm or (**1310/155020nm)
Information of Order to Provide
CP Type Grade Wavelength Coupler Ratio Port Package Fiber Type Connector
  S =Standard Coupler
W=Wide Band Coupler
D=Dual Window
P
A

10=1060nm
13=1310nm
14=1480nm
15=1550nm
16=1585nm
83=830nm
85=850nm
98=980nm
35=1310/1550nm
36=1310/1585nm
xx=others

50=50/50
30=30/70
20=20/80
05=5/95
01=1/99
AV=Tree Coupler
0102=1x2
0202=2x2
0103=1x3
0303=3x3
0104=1x4
. .
. .
0116=1x16
1616=16x16
3232=32x32
C case
D case
E case
S case

1=250um Bare Fiber
2= 900um loose tube
3=3mm Cable
X=others

NE=None
FA=FC/APC
FC=FC/PC
SA=SC/APC
SC=SC/PC
ST=ST/PC
LA=LC/APC
LC=LC/PC
XX=others
Size of Package
Package C Case:
10mm x 79mm x 106mm case
Package D Case:
15mm x 96mm x 125mm
Package E Case:
18mm x 116mm x 145mm
Package S Case:
10mm x 51mm x 90mm
 
Home

Fiberer Global Tech Ltd. Copyright© e-mail:sales@Fiberer.com
professional optics communication equipment provider
provide optical fiber equipment | supply optics communication equipment