Electrically Variable Optical Attenuator(EVOA)
Fiberer's Electrically Variable Optical Attenuator(EVOA) is a fiber-pigtail component, its attenuation can be fixed at the setting value when the voltage added on the motor is off . Its package is very compact and suitable for installation on PCB.

Features Applications

Large attenuation scale
High resolution
High return loss

Optical communication system
Fiber CATV network
Testing instrument

Spec and Parameter
Parameter Value
Attenuation Range 0~40dB
Resolution (0-10dB) 0.1dB
Resolution (10-20dB) 0.5dB
Resolution (40-40dB) 1.0dB
Insertion Loss typ. 0.5dB, max 1.0dB
Return Loss typ. 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss <0.15dB(0~20dB), <0.30dB(40~40dB)
Operation Voltage +5VDC
Operation Temperature -0~60
Storage Temperature -20~70
Dimesion 67x36x15mm
Information of Order to Provide
EVOA Wavelength Pigtail Fiber length Connector
  131=1310nm
155=1550nm
135=1310 and 1550nm
09=900um Corning SMF-28
02=2.0mm cable
03=3.0mm cable

10=1.0m
15=1.5m
20=2.0m

30=3.0m

NE=None
FC/APC
FC/PC
SC/APC
SC/PC
ST/PC
LC/APC
LC/PC
 
Home

Fiberer Global Tech Ltd. Copyright© e-mail:sales@Fiberer.com
professional optics communication equipment provider
provide optical fiber equipment | supply optics communication equipment